Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
  • To process transactions Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. We may send you emails of offers from our company only.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to?keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will be kept on file for more than 60 days in order to.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Google

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on various sites on the Internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. Google uses cookies to track whether you have reached our site from one of their ads or by other means. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://scentcoinc.com

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on May 25th, 2018.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. Scentco, Inc. customerservice@scentcoinc.com

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – EU users)

How we use your personal data:

Article 13(1) of the GDPR provides that: “(1) Where personal data relating to a data subject are collected from the data subject, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with all of the following information: … (c) the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing; (d) where the processing is based on point (f) of Article 6(1), the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party”.

Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR provides that:”(1) Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies: … (f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”

Article 14 of the GDPR, which applies where personal information is not obtained from the data subject, provides that information about “the categories of personal data concerned” must be supplied to data subjects.

Article 13 of the GDPR, which applies where personal information is obtained from the data subject, does not include an equivalent provision.

Providing your personal data to others:

Article 13(1)(e) of the GDPR requires that where personal data are collected from the data subject, the data controller must provide the data subject with information about “the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data”. Equivalent rules for data collected from someone other than the data subject are in Article 14(1)(e).

Retaining and deleting personal data:

Article 5(1)(e) of the GDPR sets out the storage limitation, one of the fundamental rules of the regime: “Personal data shall be: … kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject … “.

Your rights:

Article 13(2) of the GDPR provides that, where personal data is collected from a data subject, certain information about data subject rights must be provided: “In addition to the information referred to in paragraph 1, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with the following further information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing: … (b) the existence of the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability; (c) where the processing is based on point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2), the existence of the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal; …”.

The right to access is set out in Article 15 of the GDPR.

The right to rectification is set out in Article 16 of the GDPR.

The right to erasure (or right to be forgotten) is set out in Article 17 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(b), 14(2)(c) and 15(1)(e) of the GDPR.

Your rights (continued):

Article 18(1) of the GDPR states: “The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies: (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data; (b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead; (c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; (d) the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

The right to object to processing is detailed in Article 21 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 21(4), 13(2)(b) and 14(2)(c).

Article 21(3) of the GDPR states: “Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.”

The right to data portability is set out in full in Article 20 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(b) and 14(2)(c).

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority is set out in Article 77 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(d), 14(2)(e) and 15(1)(f).

Article 7(3) of the GDPR sets out the right of withdrawal. The right must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(c) and 14(2)(d). See also Article 17(1)(b).

Some data controllers and data processors will have an obligation to appoint a data protection officer (DPO). The basic obligation is set out in Article 37(1) of the GDPR: “(1) The controller and the processor shall designate a data protection officer in any case where: (a) the processing is carried out by a public authority or body, except for courts acting in their judicial capacity; (b) the core activities of the controller or the processor consist of processing operations which, by virtue of their nature, their scope and/or their purposes, require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale; or (c) the core activities of the controller or the processor consist of processing on a large scale of special categories of data pursuant to Article 9 and personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences referred to in Article 10.”

Article 13(1)(b) of the GDPR provides that: “(1) Where personal data relating to a data subject are collected from the data subject, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with all of the following information … (b) the contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable”.

Find all information on your GDPR rights to access here.